[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot change DVD regions even though I have 2 changes left

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I try to change the DVD regions on my laptop the following error message appears:

Unable to update region settings.  Please make sure the drive contains a region 4 media and you have administrative privilege.
I have 2 changes remaining

Any suggestions, much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:missmuppet
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20007227
I would look to see if there is anything corrupted in your User profile, perhaps create a new one.

ALso, check the Vendor to see if there is an unlock code or work around.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 20022825
If it is XP, boot in Safe Mode (F8 key before Windows boot appears), login as Administrator, and change the region.
If it is Vista, write back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295947
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0