?
Solved

VPN Connection

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
I have been given credentials to access a VPN. I have setup the VPN and can connect, but now what?
Do I need the name of a computer to RDP to? I need to try and find some files, but do not know where to look.
I do not have any mapped network shares etc..

The VPN I setup was almst exactly as this..
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Client_Based_VPN_via_PPTP.html
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20003468
i guess.  do you have a share file on your network?

why don't you ----

start > run    and type   cmd

c:\>net use z: \\server(ip)\sharefolder

or  

c:\>net use z: \\server(ip)\sharefolder password /user:server(ip)\username /persistence:no


and see if you can connect to that share...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 20003493
Unless there is name service operable for you then you'd need to access the computers by their IP address.  For example, you could map shared drives/folders this way as in \\192.168.1.222\C

Also, unless the remote computers know how to access your subnet then nothing much interesting will work.

The VPN connects two subnets but some machines on the subnets need to know the existence of the other subnet and route to it via the VPN for two-way communications to happen.

Consider a computer at the other end of the VPN from you:
You PING the IP address of that computer in the remote subnet.
The remote computer receives the PING request and presumably responds.
The return address is yours, on your subnet.  
Unless there's a route back to the remote VPN termination for packets destined for your subnet then the packets will go to the default gateway which is usually aimed at the internet.  A private address destined packet will die there.

At a minimum then, a target computer at the far end would have a route to your subnet with the remote VPN termination as the next hop or "gateway"- residing on the same subnet as the target computer.  You could do this on all target computers and avoid having to set up a router.  Of course, the advantage of having a router doing the job makes the network computers not configured "specially".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20005388
i guess.. if i'm going to help someone.. i need to explain everything, like what you did bro.. nice job!!!
0