[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Devices for creating wireless home network

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i would like to creat wireless network in my house, which has only three laptops.
Three laptops have a wireless adaptor card for each.
I am going to get ADSL connection for the internet.

I am pretty sure that i must buy a wireless router for wireless LAN,
but i'm confusing, if i should buy a modem or not.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:yowoo
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dukie91191 earned 200 total points
ID: 20003457
Hi Yowoo,
To answer your question, yes you will indeed need to buy a wireless router in order to communicate with your network, and as to a modem, if you have ADSL, the ISP should have provided one. Just buy the router and hook it up to the modem, run the quick set-up disk if you want, and your up and running. I personally would suggest a D-Link router.
-Cheers
Dukie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 20003602
I agree with Dukie91191. However I have used all of the most popular brands of wireless routers and have had the most luck with Linksys. I use a D-Link now and it is kind of flaky at times. I would suggest staying away from Netgear. They are very difficult to work with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 20014121
Your question was, "... should I buy a modem or not?"

The answer depends on your provider.

Most isp's give you (the first) one free, so you should not buy one unless you live in one of the few areas where they do not supply one.  And in that case, you should buy the one that they suggest, so that you can be sure it will work with their system.

As far as a wireless router is concerned, you will get a lot of different opinions, just as if you asked "Should you buy a Chey, Ford, or Dodge?".

Since you are not doing anything special or odd, any of the routers will work just fine.

One thing that a lot of network folks recommend is that the router and cards should be from the same company, so if your 3 laptops have the same brand of card, then you should think about getting the same brand of router.  But this is not a hard and fast rule, and most modern cards work fine with any router...

Good Luck!
0