Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set up private VMWare network with internet sharing?

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,949 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-09
I am using VMWare Workstation 6.  I want to set up a test lab which mimics my production environment.  I want each of the virtual machines in my test lab to be able to communicate with each other like their actual production counterparts do, but I want the two enviroments to be invisible to each other.  I want the virtual machines to have access to the internet.  How do I accomplish this?

I can create virtual machines and select 'bridged' network configuration, but this puts the virtual machines on the production network.  'Host' network seems to keep the virtual environment private, but doesn't allow the virtual machines to access the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 20004488
Try manually assigning IP addresses for each VM, and using different IP segments for each workgroup.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thesraid
thesraid earned 750 total points
ID: 20014351
Create a router for each network. Give the routers two cards, one bridged, one host only. Give the other machines one network card each and attach them to the relevant router.

You can download a tiny preconfigured router from here (3MB). It is a breeze to use.

http://www.freesco.info
0
 

Author Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 20130755
I configured the network for the virtual machines as NAT.  The subnet I used was 192.168.222.xxx.  The gateway I used was 192.168.222.2.  This allowed the machines in the subnet to get to the network but not access the local network.

Both solutions above were helpful, thank you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20130929
your welcome
0