[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent help - INNO and uninstallation

Posted on 2007-10-02
17
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello group,

I have an INNO script file for installation and uninstallation. It works fine however, on some machine the uninstallation part causes trouble. Basically, it installs a COM server and registers it in Windows regsitery but it doesn't uninstall the COM server from register. Meanting after installation is over and says that all things are removed still user can see it in Excel.

How should I use  REGSVR32 /U  /A_FOLDER/MYAPP.DLL ?

Regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20003752


I believe after uninstallation phase the entry which is created during installation must deleted. Right? if so, then how come it still exists in regsitery?

Thanks.
ak
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20004248
is it still there after you reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20008915

Yes, since it is a DLL (COM Add-IN) for Excel so I look under:

HEKY_CURRENTLY_USER
   Software
     Microsoft
       Office
          Excel
            Addins
              MyToolBox.CToolboxConnect


Any advice?

Regards,
ak

p.s. is there any setting that could avoid this? I mean a setting that could avoid unregistering DLL files in Windows.




                   
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20013410
well, I usually (read always) use the following for COM stuff:

in files section I palce:
Source: "path to ocx/dll/exe"; DestDir: "{app}"; Flags: regserver

and that works just fine. did you try this way?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20013411
well, I usually (read always) use the following for COM stuff:

in files section I palce:
Source: "path to ocx/dll/exe"; DestDir: "{app}"; Flags: regserver

and that works just fine. did you try this way?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20013443
first time I get to use QuickEE after 5 months of inactivity and the simplest and most basic operation: reply is giving errors. that reminds me why I want to write my own such application. damn thing. if anyone with delete power gets around here, use it :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20017873
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20019223

Hi Ciuly,

Yes, I'm using the same thing and it works fine on all computers except on one machine that is giving me hard time since it is my boss' computer !!! and he wants to know why it doesn't work on his.

This is what I use:
Source: "C:\Development\VB6.0\TheProjectDir\File.dll"; DestDir: "{pf}\MyApp Dir\"; Flags: regserver



Any comments?

Regards,
ak



0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20019228


I think there must be an issue or setting maybe in his Windows but have no idea how to look for it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20020109
well, considering that jsut yesterday I put an end to a weeks hell of one ISAPI dll not wanting to work on IIS 6 but worked perfectly on IIS 5.1, and the problem was, hold on, access rights reading/executing the dll (geez). I am thinking: maybe same problem? is you bosses computer on some windows server? or was it configured by somebody (maybe if it's in a domain, by the domain controller) to be strict in respect to access rights.
the problem would be a setup in which he needs some special (admin) rights to install the application. that is fine, he logs in with admin or "runs as" admin but in this case, uninstallation must be done with admin as well.

one idea would be to require explicitly admin rights
in
[Setup]
...
PrivilegesRequired=admin
...

but as you now probably think, is is a problem of system configuration. we need to know what is so special about his configuration in order to properly fix this.
but I'm thinking that the above fix with admin priv requiremenet should solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20020289

Hi Ciuly,

You brought up a very interesting point. Just to give you a brief explanation the progam is a COM Addin server for Office and it creates a custom design menu in Excel environment. In this point, after doing the uninstall and installaing a new version still the old program will be shown up when you run Excel. In fact, it become zombie but I definitely will do what you mentioned.

Once again thanks and I will get back to you soon.

Regards,
ak
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20114345
just in case it's needed, I subscribe to mlmcc's questions.
also, I don't see the reason for a delete, since there are some good pieces of information here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20115448


Hi Ciuly,

The problem I found was in the registry and after I fixed it , it worked well. However, you posted a new parameter that we can use in INNO which was PrivilegesRequired=admin and it was interesting. However, it didn't solve the problem but again it is helful for future readers so let's keep the thread.

Once again thanks,
ak
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 20115512
I see. well, you'll have to keep noted somewhere that something corrupts your registry entry, and note as much as possible every software running and version from your bosses computer. next time you get such behaviour, you can crosscheck and hopefully track down which application was the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 20115520

Ok. Thanks for your response.

Regards,
ak
0