Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FreeBSD to authenticate against Active Directory

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

Is there any up-to-date definitive resource which explains how to get FreeBSD (6.2) to authenticate against Active Directory (in my case Windows 2003 R2 which includes SFU).  There are a few informative articles floating around, but most date back to 2004/2005 and most involve the use of Samba and Winbind (I'd like to avoid this if possible).

I don't really know what is possible here, I'm coming from only a basic understanding of how things like pam work.  Would I have to configure every service separately to use Active Directory or could I tell FreeBSD to blindly rely on AD for user authentication?

I read about pam_mkhomedir, so users could have homedirs created automatically when they logged in.  Is this possible in FreeBSD?  Would I be able to map this automatically to their existing "My Documents" folder which is redirected to the network by group policy?

Please feel free to tell me what can/can't be done and if doing so is a good/bad thing.  I can explain bits in more detail if needed.

Kind regards,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sda100
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20003678
This is about all I could find http://web.irtnog.org/doc/how-to/freebsd-winbind
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 1000 total points
ID: 20012383
I am not familiar with FreeBSD enough to be able to convert the information included in this link to this system, however, it is designed for two systems - Solaris and Linux, and should give you the basic hard-core guidelines for the task at hand.
http://maimon-it.blogspot.com/2007/08/kerberos-authentication-with-ldap.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285496
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0