?
Solved

HTML main content background not expanding vertically

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
An example page illustrating where I have problem.

http://unicefatuh.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=16&Itemid=31

Please suggest how can I make the main content area expand vertically as I add more content. See in the page linked above. The first officer among the persons is with the background, but for the others bg is not exapanding, please observe its HTML and guide me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:Fahdmurtaza
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
UnexplainedWays earned 260 total points
ID: 20004084
Your background image has a white line down the bottom:
http://unicefatuh.com/templates/madeyourweb/images/body-bg.gif

If you change the background-repeat from repeat-x to just repeat it wil then flow down your page.

However, the rest of the page doesn't drop down but it's a starting point
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:netmunky
netmunky earned 240 total points
ID: 20019696
check out the community content on http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms530717.aspx wrt to stretching background images. there is a CSS example there with <div>s to accomplish this.
0