?
Solved

formatting percent in SQL Reporting services 2005

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
20,179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-05
How do I format the following:
=Fields!School.Value & " Percentage (" & (Count(Fields!S_SSN.Value) / Max(Fields!StudentPop.Value))*100  & "% )"
so my percent shows now digits to the right of the decimal?  Right now my output is:

Percentage (25.8205689277899%)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:shogun5
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PFrog
ID: 20007594
Use "P0" as the format string
0
 

Author Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 20010549
PFrog:
I used:
=Fields!School.Value & " (" & Format((Count(Fields!S_SSN.Value) / Max(Fields!studentpop.Value)*100),"00.") & "%"  & ") of student population"
and it works fine now. Can you explain "P0" to me. I do not understand your comment.
Thanks and advance!
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PFrog earned 500 total points
ID: 20012499
Hi Mike

Sorry, I should have clarified that. If you look at the properties of a textbox (or a table cell) there is a property called Format. Se this to P0 and it will format the textbox contents to a % with no decimals (P2 would be a % with 2 decimals etc.)

However, as you are building a string containing more than just the % (with the shool name and descriptor) this will not actually work for you unless you seperate them out into seperate textboxes. Your approach is probably the best option. However you can tidy the code slightly by using CInt() to get rid of decimal places

=Fields!School.Value & " (" & CInt(Count(Fields!S_SSN.Value) / Max(Fields!studentpop.Value)*100) & "%) of student population"

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 20013006
PFrog:
Thank you for the clarification and advice about CInt.
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chaffee007
ID: 23310832
I can't seem to get this to work with the Percent Stacked Chart.  P0 gives me 4,000 % for 40 on the axis.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33140675
it should be

=IIF(Max(Fields!studentpop.Value)=0,100&"%", round(Count(Fields!S_SSN.Value) / Max(Fields!studentpop.Value)*100,2) & "%"

Open in new window

0