?
Solved

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Tape0.

Posted on 2007-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
8,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The server is flooded with "The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Tape0." error message
(source: 4mmdat-VRTS) approximately every 2 minutes.

Computer details:
IBM XSeries_235 Intel(R) XEON(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
2.79GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack 1

Tape Drive:
SEAGATE DAT 9SP40-000 SCSI Sequential Device
Driver: VERITAS version 5.0.1.1

Any idea on how to stop this error messages?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vision_staff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psyclown- earned 2000 total points
ID: 20004375
Well, in this situation, you have a good chance that it cause my one of the three:

1. The tape
2. The tape drive
3. The tape controller

So, you could try first and replace the tape. If that doesn't work, then try and replace the tape drive and see if the error stops. If that doesn't work either, then try and replace the controller.
If that doesn't work at all, then you might have a serious problem, but try the above first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20004384
Also check SCSI cable, to check if that is bad.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20016497
psyclown is correct. See this Microsoft article for troubleshooting steps:

How to troubleshoot event ID 9, event ID 11, and event ID 15 error messages

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;154690

SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot event ID 9, event ID 11, or event ID 15 error messages. The following event ID messages may be logged in your system log (use Event Viewer to view the log), although the source can be any controller name (for example, Atdisk, Atapi, or Sparrow).

Message 1
Event ID: 9
Source: aic78xx
Description: The device, \Device\ScsiPort0, did not respond within the timeout period.
Message 2
Event ID: 11
Source: aic78xx
Description: The driver detected a controller error on Device\ScsiPort0.
Message 3
Event ID: 15
Source: [scsi miniport driver]
Description: The device, \Device\ScsiPort1, is not ready for access yet.
Event ID 15 indicates that the device is not ready. This can be the result of SCSI host adapter configuration issues or other problems. Check with the manufacturer for updated firmware, drivers, or known issues. This could also indicate a malfunctioning device. This error occurs at the device level.

In almost all cases, these messages are being posted due to hardware problems with either the controller or, more likely, a device that is attached to the controller in question. The hardware problems can be associated with poor cabling, incorrect termination or transfer rate settings, lazy or slow device responses to relinquish the SCSI bus, a faulty device, or, in very rare cases, a poorly written device driver.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vision_staff
ID: 20017939
Thanks guys. The server however is not physically close to me. I have sent an email for them to replace the tape and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20180910
@vision_staff,

Is the issue resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vision_staff
ID: 20181396
Sorry, for the late response.
We had replaced the tape, but now the error message says "Error: the device, \device\tape0, has a bad block".

We are going to log a call with IBM to replace the tape drive. Still waiting for their response.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20182724
Do you have any diagnostic utilities from Seagate? Have you run them on the drive? What were the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vision_staff
ID: 20182937
IBM sent me a diagnostic tool, I've just ran that and sent the result back to IBM. I'll let you know when they get back to us.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vision_staff
ID: 31408000
we replaced the tape twice, and did some firmware and bios upgrade. backup is running fine now. thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vision_staff
ID: 20309940
We replaced the tape, updated the system bios, storport driver, and scsi driver to latest version. Backup is running fine without the error messages. Thanks!
0