Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Playing movies in Full Screen mode in Windows Media Player 11 by default.

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
5,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I would like to have Windows Media Player 11 automatically play .avi movies files in full screen mode when double clicked in Windows XP file folders.

I can accomplish this through the "Run" menu like this:
wmplayer /fullscreen /play "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\My Videos\video.avi"

So I tried to add the "/fullscreen" command switch to the .avi file association (advanced properties) like so:
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe" /fullscreen /play "%L"

But this does not work, the movie will open and play but not in full screen mode. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:twelbourn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20004023
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe" /fullscreen /play "%L"??
Shouldn't that be
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe" /fullscreen /play "%1" and not %L

Terry
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20004048
Go to Tools > Options > Performance tab. advanced / check Display Full Screen Control.
what is the actual display size of the avi? 230 x 320 let say  will not play into full screen well.
Secondly is windows media player  your default player then any video should automatically open with it.
if playting from a dvd rom cd rom have you ticked the auto play
r/click the rom drive propeties
auto play
select the action to perform highlight>> WMP

Why not  just right click the screen and tick full screen?

I use 3 players for various movie formats> VLC player nice slim  and MP nice and simple for divx dvd etc   power dvd

0
 

Author Comment

by:twelbourn
ID: 20004126
Terry:
I thought %L looked strange myself, but that's what was in the .avi file association command before I started mucking around. I took your suggestion and tried %1, but that didn't fix my issue.

Merete:
Files do open with WMP, and play great. I simply want them to start playing in full screen mode. I can manually switch it to full screen mode and that works just fine. But I'd like to skip that step. :)

I'm in the process of installing and trying out Media Portal. That might replace WMP, but I'd still like to find a solution to my question. (If it's possible...)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 495 total points
ID: 20004329
nopes.....the command line parameters are available for playing individual files only......so either you have to go to run to launch the video or have to create the shortcut to the individual videos for launching them with fullscreen.

otherwise use F11 key to toggle between fullscreen and normal modes.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 495 total points
ID: 20004349
Actually, I stand corrected. the %L is indeed correct for media player. (Probably a play list other than just a single file)
Opening and changing the key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AVIFile\shell\play\command default key
to "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe" /fullscreen /Play "%L"
using regedit allowed me to use the "open with" (By right clicking) making it full screen, but it didn't work with just double clicking. I've still got to find the key needed. (It does not seem to be an obvious one)
But I actually use VLC player rather than WMP.

Terry
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 510 total points
ID: 20004377
beginning  to think you'll need a reg fix here.


Also if your WMP is set to connect to the internet in the options, Whenever Windows Media Player starts up, a message is sent to WindowsMedia.com to obtain the current list of online stores available in your locale. May prevent the start in now playing  mode.
To prevent media information from being updated
Click the arrow below the Now Playing tab, and then click More Options.
Click the Privacy tab, and then clear the Update music files by retrieving media info from the Internet check box.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/11/privacy.aspx

Using the keyboard:
Press ALT-Enter. When playing a movie.
Ctrl-M (Hold on Contrl while pressing m) hides/show the menu bar.

Toggle Full-Screen Playback
http://malektips.com/windows_media_player_11_0005.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:twelbourn
ID: 20035415
Well, my solution was to install Media Portal (http://www.team-mediaportal.com/) instead of using the Windows file system. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20037609
Thanks for the feedback glad to see you found an alternative solution, actually never heard of the Media Portal, something new on the market.
I'll check it out.
Cheers

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kstruik
ID: 23844843
here is my Vista \ wmp 11 solution, I run this before getting on my vellorollers...

timeout /T 300
rem vista wait command for 5 minutes
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmplayer.exe" "<fullpath>\<name.avi>" /fullscreen
.
.
.
0