?
Solved

The add-in c:\Program Files\Symantec Antivirus\vpmsece4.dll could not be installed or loaded. This problem may be resolved by using Detect and repair on the Help menu

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
24,141 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
The add-in c:\Program Files\Symantec Antivirus\vpmsece4.dll could not be installed or loaded. This problem may be resolved by using Detect and repair on the Help menu
0
Comment
Question by:tigerbam
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 20003993
Greetings tigerbam !

You posted the error message.  What is happening when you get this message?  Open Outlook?  Sending or Receiving?  Open a folder?

An addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  With Outlook close, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

Extend.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.


Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tigerbam
ID: 20004029
I am getting this error message when I am opening my outlook..After selecting OK button it will work.But next time whne I try to open outlook same message will pop-up
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20004052
tigerbam,

Disable the addins from Addin Manager, specifically Symantec addins.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20027748
tigerbam, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tigerbam
ID: 20137006
thanks war1.... its workin fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20139888
You are welcome, tigerbam!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 22172251
I had same error message, but the only way for me to resolve the issue was to delete the user profile then recreate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Flowcom1
ID: 24431290
I also found the if you find the file extend.dat, located at %userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\and remove or rename it. During next start of Outlook app this file will be created again, and this error about vpmsece4.dll will be resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brent387
ID: 25207945
It is easily removed, but how do you get the new Symantec product installed after removing the old one?
0