?
Solved

backup /reutilize jail

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How can i safetly backup a freebsd jail and change it to another host the jail runs on a md device,  also i would like to know if i can create a Memory-Based File System /md0 install freebsd on it and later use it like a scheme for other installations.

0
Comment
Question by:espolon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 20007445
You can create tgz file and extract it for new jails
0
 

Author Comment

by:espolon
ID: 20009694
but what about perms? some one toll me to use dump and with that i can just later mount the image
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20020978
use p flag for tar to make it store/restore permissions/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285444
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0