?
Solved

creating forward & reverse zones on the DNS

Posted on 2007-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
if I have a csv file that contains machine name and ip how can I add all the names to one zone in the dns (forward & revers) automatically since ther are more than 400 machines?
0
Comment
Question by:bnusir
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20004516
Hi!

You can use "dnscmd recordadd".

Example:
dnscmd dnssvr1.contoso.com /recordadd test A 10.0.0.5

You would have to modify your csv file to include missing parts of upper command, save it as a txt file, rename it to bat or cmd and run it from command prompt.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnusir
ID: 20004552
if I have zone named switch under mydomain.edu and I need to import all records from that zone to the reverse lookupknowing that all the records names and ip addresses are in afile called test.txt what command should be issued to do so if the dns server is ad1.mydomain.edu ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20004571
dnscmd will not import multiple records from text file it will add only single record. You would need custom script, or as I suggested, modify your existing file so that every line contains entire dnscmd command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnusir
ID: 20004581
the command did not work for adding one record .. any idea
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20004704
Did you get any error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnusir
ID: 20004762
the command will add the record to the forward zone only but when I create the record manualy it will create the record in both forward and reverse lookup which I need ? any idea
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 20004773
This is default behaviuor. You need custom script to add both records at the same time. Check this one: http://www.fpschultze.de/PDdownloads+singlefile.cid+1+lid+12.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20370075
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0