?
Solved

Spyaxe spyware infection..help please

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear All

I have a spyware infection on my computer I get a popup window all the time saying

Windows has detected an Internet attack attempt...
Somebody is trying to infect your PC with spyware or harmful viruses. Run a full system scan now to protect your PC from Internet attacks, hijacking attempts and spyware ! Click here to download spyware remover for total protection.

The desktop wallpaper also gets changed.

I have run a AV scan..spydoctor Superantispyware spybot all with latest updates and nothing removed it I check msconfig and any suspicious processes..I also googled but most of the solutions do not seem to work.. I think this is called spyaxe infection.

Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20004789
Look like a SmitFraud infection, download SmitFraudFix from here and run it in safemode to remove the infection
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Smitfraud Variants including PestCapture, WinAntivirus Pro 2007, and other similar Malware Removal Instructions and Help
http://www.pchell.com/support/smitfraud.shtml
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20005106
Disconnect from the internet if possible till you house clean, if you have any problems cleaning your pc do it in safemode.
----------------------
Removal guide here
http://www.onlinecomputertips.com/spyware/spyaxe.html
SpyAxe is an anti-spyware program that will display fake warnings on your computer in order to trick you into buying the full commercial version of the product.

If you have SpyAxe on your computer you may have had your desktop wallpaper turn blue with a black rectangle in the center with a message "SPYWARE INFECTION, Your system is infected with spyware or something similar.

There are several things you can do to get rid of this annoying program. First you can try to uninstall it. Go to Start, Settings, Control Panel and then Add or Remove Programs. Uninstall SpyAxe if it appears in the list of programs. You should also uninstall Quick Links if it appears in the list as well. Then look for a folder called SpyAxe under C:\Program Files\SpyAxe\ and delete it if it exists.
---------------------------------------
1. Download HijackThis from here.
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
The application comes in an archive and you will have to extract and save it in a permanent folder such as C:\HJT.
2. Run the program and click the "Do a system scan and save a log file" button.
3. Locate the file called hijackthis.log in the same folder where you saved the application and copy/paste its contents onto >>http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
hit analyse will take you over to the page that shows your analysed log.
Check back here if you have any difficulty.

download ccleaner as an added cleaner to remove all cookies temp files internet usage etc.Run it often.
http://www.ccleaner.com/

Have you been installing the windows updates? it has an update every month for the maliscious software remover/
Also install spyware blaster to prevent spywre from installing.
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20005127
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php solved my problem ..
thx to all
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20005204
Great nice and quick too.
0