[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AOL not workng behind SBS 2003 firewall

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The client is using SBS 2003 with ISA 2004.   AOL version 9 was working fine until about a week ago.  Suddenly stopped working.  The user now gets an error message "The connection to the AOL service timed out (02-04015).   I have already added the AOL program to the firewall exceptions.  Any help would be welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:Systemsshop
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20005316
I guess I'd wonder why you'd allow AOL to even be running on a computer in an SBS domain... but assuming that you have a good reason for this, please review the configuration notes for AOL behind ISA 2004 here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/aol.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20005357
Actually... check to make sure that the AOL Firewall is disabled:
How to disable:  http://help.channels.aol.com/kjump.adp?articleId=220688#faq2

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237699
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0