?
Solved

Questions about WiFi WPA/WPA2 certificates

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have had some problems setting up a new wireless router - "Cannot find certificate" when I try to use WPA personal.
In fact the problem has been solved by installing the latest WiFi card drivers.
But I would still be grateful for answers to the following questions:

1 - Are these certificates stored in files or the registry?

2 - Are they already resident in a new installation of XP or are they installed later in some way?

3 - Are they related in any way to the windows update download called "Root certificates"?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20005397
WPA-PSK does not use a certificate - it uses a preshared key.
WPA in an enterprise environment does however use certificates - in conjunction with Protected EAP.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/guidance/cryptographyetc/peap_b.mspx

The certificates are installed on the CA server.
They are "installed" via Group Policy - if it is configured as such.
Root certificates are nothing to do with WPA - they are updates so that IE recognises root CA's on secure websites.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20015004
Right, if you are going the Microsoft way using Active Directory in a business environment.
If it's more generic then we are talking about 802.1X. No keys are stored on the PC then.

The above is optional: you can use WPA-PSK where the preshared key (password) is saved on the PC, like you probably used.
And then the key is indeed stored in registry (when using Wireless Zero Configuration). And there are tools available to easily recover that key. That's why in business environments 802.1X is a must.


J.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 20172868
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20172898
Hope that helped. Thanks.
0