?
Solved

SIDS number displayed instead of User name under Permissions

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pro laptop with XP-pro
The main user "Fred" who is administrator, is only displayed as a SIDS number under the Security/Permissions applet.
What's happening and what can I do about it?

It MAY have happened after I installed the latest driver for the inbuilt WiFi card which has fixed a problem with WPA not working.
So I don't want to roll back, otherwise I'll have the same WPA problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20005312
This is nornmally a result of the account having been deleted - is it still there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 20005330
yes still there
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20005670
I doubt this has anything to do with your new driver.

This can happen if the machine cannot contact a domain controller. If your machine is not currently connected to the domain, then there is no place to convert a SID to a name. Some information may still reside in the cache, but if Fred hasn't logged into that machine in a while, his cached information might not be there. Try ensuring that the machine is connected to the network and can reach the domain controller and then check again to see if it resolves properly.

Keep in mind that just because you can log in doesn't mean you are connected to the domain. It could just mean that your credentials are cached.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 20006499
oopps.  I've made the same mistake before.

It was a different domain account which only shows the SIDS when I'm not logged onto the domain.

I was expecting to see "Freds" permissions ........

So sorry.

thanks for your help

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 20006534
Have just seen your comment dhoffman. Feel like an idiot.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20006857
It happens to us all :-)
0