Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet disconnected and connected automatically

Posted on 2007-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

WindowsXP, ADSL Router
It is quite strange, now my PC connected to internet for only two minutes then disconnected for three minutes and connected again for the next two minutes and disconnected for the next three minutes .....automatically
I tried to restart the router and restart my PC without anything good.

Do you know what happened and how to solve this problem.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netman42
ID: 20005573
How far are you from the Wireless access point? Have you tried to connect hard wired to see if it just a wireless signal issue? If so, what is the signal strength of the radio?

Thanks,
Netman42
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 20005880
NO....I am using physical wire.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netman42 earned 225 total points
ID: 20005923
Sorry, My bad. If you start a continuous ping like ping -t www.google.com or ping -t 216.239.51.104, will that show periodic timeouts? Also what, type of router is this and do you have access and even further, is there anything in the logs?

Thanks,
Netman42
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 20006020
Reply from 64.233.183.147:....
Reply from 64.233.183.147:....
......
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
......
Reply from 64.233.183.147:....
Reply from 64.233.183.147:....
......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netman42
ID: 20006582
Do you have access to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 20010191
I really don't know why, suddenly it looks OK now......
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 150 total points
ID: 20033670
Hello Learn: make sure that your router is clear from any source of EMF,check all of your connections to make sure they are seated. Check power source ( of course you are using a UPS to power them ...right?)  Fluctuations  in voltage and current from a 'dirty' power source could cause dropouts....
Hope this helps... Booda
0