[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New to PHP - what do I need?

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-05
I might be getting a PHP project. I'm a .Net/ SQL Server developer.

I know the PHP project has MySQL as the database.

What do I need to setup the code on my laptop? I think Apache?? not sure.

Is PHP very different from ASP.Net/VB.Net?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BioI
BioI earned 400 total points
ID: 20005498
Do you work in a Windows-environment? In that case, a very useful tool is IB-server [http://ibsoftware.d2digitalmedia.com/ibserver/]. Contains Apache + PHP + mysqlserver, and is very easy to configure.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ali Kayahan
Ali Kayahan earned 600 total points
ID: 20005652
http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php just download wamp from the URL ,it will install mysql, apache,php and phpmyadmin.Than you can start to develop your php projects from there.And if you are a .Net/ SQL Server developer it wont be hard to learn php-mysql
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20005667
I suggest using http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html which has all needed componets to develop with PHP and mysql.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 20006040
let me look at those and post back. thansk
0