Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to speed up login for wireless users?

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
At our school we have 2 x W2K3 servers, about 80 XP SP2 desktops and about 50 XP SP2 laptops. Net is 1GB switch 'backbone' connected to the 2 servers and to per-building switches. Desktops and laptops connected via 100MB UTP. Users have roaming profiles.  It all was working OK. Problem now is that we have 20 laptops which are moved in a trolley to a classroom, where they connect to the network via wireless. Login times are now dreadful for these PCs, because of the restricted bandwidth. I am thinking of ditching roaming for the (student) users (who use these laptops) to speed things up. I have already stopped caching for these laptops/users. But what's the best way of speeding login? Mandatory profiles still involve copying over the net. And if I set nothing, won't it still try to copy 'Default Network User' for any user who hasn't visited a particular laptop? Can I pre-load a 'reasonable' profile onto each laptop, so that network access at login is minimised? The users need access to (a) their home directory on the server, (b) email (their mail folders - POP3 - are on the server) and (c) internet. I think they can do without desktop customisation.
0
Comment
Question by:kmaynard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20005758
Don't use roaming profiles - that will speed things up.
Use folder redirection to reduce profile size http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_folder_redirect.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myin68
myin68 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20006133
"Can I pre-load a 'reasonable' profile onto each laptop, so that network access at login is minimised? "  YES, you could create a local mandatory profile that would be used by all users (even firs-timers), and you could copy that profile to the other computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmaynard
ID: 20010249
I have already got folder redirection to move My Documents to the same place as the login Home on the server, and moved Application Data (which seemed to be the big one) to a hidden subdirectory under Home.

I will try the local mandatory thing out. Thanks for both comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmaynard
ID: 20061249
I also moved these laptops into a separate OU which disables caching altogether, rather than relying on the users not being 'primary users' of the laptop. This helped a bit too. Thanks for the contributions.
0