?
Solved

How to create a Windows Explorer extension

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi experts

I'm not sure if i've titled the question properly.  What I'm wanting to do is to create an extension to Windows Explorer that will allow me to browse some particular device as though it was a folder in My Computer.  For instance, Siemens phones and Symbian devices both have an icon in My Computer that, when double clicked, they open up a window VERY SIMILAR to windows explorer (although isn't actually windows explorer).

I would rather be able to do this with either VB.NET or VC#.

Am not really looking for specifics (although they would be really appreciated).  More, looking for pointers, or how it should be done in theory.

Any help would be well received.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hairyminga
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JonMny earned 2000 total points
ID: 20005950
This has a good sample class for creating shell extensions.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/01/WindowsShell/default.aspx#S9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hairyminga
ID: 20006003
That looks to be quite an amazing resource :)

I'll take a look at that this afternoon but looks like it's exactly what I need
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20208844
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0