[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

winlogon.exe error

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
We have a windows 2003 Server standard edition,  as soon as we logon on to it it starts rerstarting,  when I tried doing remote desktop with alternate admin account ( we had one ) it did the same thing..  it showed winlogon.exe caused error, but then it restarted & now does not allow to stay on longer with logon,   on teh other hand it works fine if i dont logon.. i suspect soem virus.  we dont have any antivirus software installed on the server.

pls. help

0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20005895
Can you start in safe mode ? (press F8 just after boot and select safe mode) and check the event log for anything that might indicate what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20005931
check the location of the Winlogon.exe file - if there is one in c:\windows its likely to be a nasty - the real one is in c:\windows\system32 - see http://www.file.net/process/winlogon.exe.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bad3000 earned 750 total points
ID: 20005945
Could you install the hard disk as a slave in another machine and run Symantec Antivirus 10.1.5 o later, we can't suggest that the issue is a worm but for sure somekind of worms and viruses installs itself as files.exe idem as the windows files.

i.e. winlogon.exe can be the system file or a copy of the worm in the system, so if you could get into system you cannot kill that process because it is a system file

greeting

BADBOY
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 20007141
Hi,
Thks. for all quick responses
Safe mode also not possible,   & this is a server with raid drives so i cant move anything off it.. i tried sharing drive with admin rights from client pc & it was showing some virus in some of the files, i am away from server now but i think it was bontak virus...
It gives some choice but dont want to take chance to repair otherwise it may mess up windows files on the server & could cause complete loss for the server which is currently running ok except local logon.

Regards
0