Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding 2nd domain controller (Server 2003 R2 64bit) to existing sbs 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,884 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Guys

Im adding a 2nd domain controller for my forest.  I currently have a sbs 2003(32bit) server, and want to add a Server 2003 r2 server (64bit). The dcpromo dosent work on the r2 server and i know that i am suppose to run adprep on sbs server from the r2 server disc 2.

But when i try to do so im getting this message:
image file \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\ADPREP.EXE is valid, but is for a machine type other then the current mashine.

What can i do



0
Comment
Question by:valhallas
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 20006030
Because you're running adprep on a 32-bit machine, you need to run the 32-bit version of adprep.  Best bet is to download the 180-day trial version of 32-bit R2 and run it from there.  This is a common issue when introducing your first x64 DC into a 32-bit environment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 20006214
since you only have one DC and are adding another, you probably do not need the 64 bit machine.  I suggest you stick with 32 bit...

Also, why are you adding a 2003 R2 to a SBS domain? stick with one product... it will be much simpler in the long run.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 400 total points
ID: 20007683
Hi
The problem is just the version of ADPREP, you need 32 bit edition. Anyway, according to technet (art. KB917385) you have both version 64 and 32 bit on the seccond CD.
Good luck

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 20926180
I have the same issue hope you find out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyDrews
ID: 21040091
Check Microsoft hotfix 919151
0