[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchanges Server 2007: Save all outgoing messages company wide

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to save all messages that are sent through Exchange to a mailbox. How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 20006305
Hello,

Journaling should give you what you need.  Read more here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/12/journaling/

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 20006338
Hello rbichon,

On the exchange server  open the exchange system manger > drill down to the mailbox stores > Right click the mailbox store > tick "archive messages sent or recieved by mailbox's in this store" > Enter the account you want the copies sent to

job done

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 20006947
I only want messages that are sent out stored there, not messages received. Journaling seems to do both. Is there a way to just get messages sent out?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 20008096
I found out that you can setup a Transport Rule that does what I need. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20009536
ThanQ
0