Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Runtime error at SetClearVarToEmptyParam in Variants unit

Posted on 2007-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-26
I recently installed Delphi 6 on a new XP pro PC.  My project compiles and links.  However, when running the exe I am getting a Runtime error 216 which occurs inside the Variants unit (from Delphi) immediately after ithe initialization during the call to SetClearVarToEmptyParam
initialization
Unit Variants
...
  SetClearVarToEmptyParam(TVarData(EmptyParam)); //This is where it errors out

This PC was previously a Windows Vista which was then reformatted and XP Pro installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Markyboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 20006685
Can you tell more.
Is it happen for new project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markyboy
ID: 20007472
The project is as old as the hills and runs fine on all other PC's.  We receiptly purchased a new PC that had Vista.  Installing Delphi 6 proved too painful, so we reformatted the drive, and installed XP Pro.

Installed the project files and code as well as all the 3rd party components and got the project to where it compiles without errors.  But then when you run the program (F9), the app never opens before it gets the runtime error.  So I used F8 to just step into the very beginning of the application and was able to step through to the eventual initialization of the Variants unit which is what is throwing the error.  I.e. the project itself is not causing the error, rather the DElphi code in Variants.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 20007502
Is it happen for new project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markyboy
ID: 20007691
I don't believe so.  But the test one we created was very basic with only a few controls on a single page.

The project uses
SysUtils,
  DB,
  DBTables,
  Forms,
  Dialogs,
  FileCtrl,
Plus about 200 additional forms that are specific to the project
begin
  LogoForm := TLogoForm.Create(Application);

I step into the begin which then goes into the delphi units for initializing them all.  It never gets to my first line of actual project code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dinilud
ID: 20013981
i don't know why this is happen only in one system.
i didn't experience such a situation.


i don' t know this link will help you or not.


http://coding.derkeiler.com/Archive/Delphi/borland.public.delphi.database.ado/2005-02/0412.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BobMarshall
ID: 20095230
I am having the same problem with Vista x64 and Delphi6.  With me I get the problem with only Form in the uses statement.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMarshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 20095515
After looking at the code in variants.pas I didn't see how it could avoid getting the range error.  I went to my library paths and discovered I had one to the delphi source\rtl\sys.  When I deleted it everything worked as it should.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216674
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0