?
Solved

HP S3123W Vista to XP Pro Drivers

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our small private school had a donation of a new HP S3123W.  The computer had Vista Premium Home installed on it so we could not put in on our domain.  All of the other computers on our domain run on XP Pro so I reformatted the hard drive and installed XP Pro not considering that I would not be able to find xp drivers for this computer.  I know that the ethernet port, usb drives, and the sound will not work and HP does not show any XP drivers for this computer.  The device manager shows the following ?Other PCI Bridge Device ?PCI Device ?PCI Simple Communications Controller, ?SM Bus Controller ?USB Controller.  Can anyone help me find the correct drivers for these or otherwise help me?  The Motherboard Specification table for this computer is linked here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00910076&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=2093&product=3442918&lang=en#
Thanks in advance for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:scottbass
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 672 total points
ID: 20006773
Nothing on the ASUS site either - Guess youve found out the hard way what going back  for vista to xp  is not without problems
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 664 total points
ID: 20006856
One possible way would be to look at System Information (msinfo32) and check out the hardware's PNP Device ID's - then you can use the vendor id's to match to manufacturer's - then take a look at their websites for help.
Another idea is to have a search around on http://www.driverguide.com

The chipset of this pc - Nvidia 6150 is one reserved for third-party manufacturers. If they can't provide you with an XP driver - then your PC will be supremely unstable - i.e. SM Bus Controller etc.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20006878
check if Everest can help you?
http://majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20006888
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rcrowder
rcrowder earned 664 total points
ID: 20227743
Here is the driver you need.... http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_nf4_winxp32_8.26_11.09.html.
Just got the same system for next to nothing on Buy.com and installed XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296042
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0