Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I make a log in page that will pass log-in info to other sites log-in pages?

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to make log in page on my site that will then transfer the login info to the login form on ohter pages? examples;
from my site they would fill in user info, password etc. and when they hit enter it would then transfer their login info to the appropriate spaces on say this site;
http://resource/atstaffweb/
or this site;
https://eservices.paychex.com/secure/

as you can see the 2 sites also have  different numbers of info requires to log in.
0
Comment
Question by:gotoeden
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonsbytes earned 750 total points
ID: 20007215
You could look at the source on the other pages and probably have your form post to their form handler if you get all the variable names right for the form boxes:

<form ACTION="https://eservices.paychex.com/secure/default.asp?action=login" METHOD="post" NAME="fm">
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aumudin
aumudin earned 375 total points
ID: 20007469
Yeah what jason said thats about the only way to do it unless the other site has code that will takes your directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotoeden
ID: 20007788
That is what I thought , but the problem is there is more than one page that it would have to transfer to and they all have different criteria, some just user and pass some user company code and pass.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jasonsbytes
jasonsbytes earned 750 total points
ID: 20008029
yep, you'd have to account for all the different pages no matter what.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 375 total points
ID: 20008951
Many login scripts take efforts to prevent what you are trying to do (i.e. not use form to login).  If this is the case with any site above then it won't let you do it even if you had different "forms" to pass the correct info from your page.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20009971
Did you still have a question or need some help with this?  I saw the B grade and I know I can provide more info if you need it.  Let us know if you still need help or didn't mean to close this.  It is nice to have a chance to earn the A (or know why we didn't). :)

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0