Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Append prefix to OrderID upon insert of new record

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Upon the insert of a new record, I need to append a two character prefix to the OrderID which is an identity value.

How would I accomplish with in SQL Server 2005 ?
0
Comment
Question by:jnsimex
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 500 total points
ID: 20007061
Hi,

As far as I know you can't do this. The identity field is managed by SQL and can't be altered. It will error if you alter it. The only way around this is to have a second field that contains the same value as the identity value which you can then alter. You would do this with a SQL trigger.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20007127
Yes, Isavidge is right.

The ID property must be a numeric value. You cannot modify the column to accept characters and maintain the IDENTITY property. The identity options are grayed out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 20014163
thanks guys!
0