?
Solved

RPC over HTTPS....missing Global Address list

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-07
Hi,

I am running Windows 2003 SP 2
Exchange 2003 SP2
Front end Exchange Server along with a backend Exchange Server

Remote clients are
Windows XP (SP2)
Outlook 2003

I have set up RPC over HTTPS and this is working fine for a client PC i have set up, which is connecting over the internet to our front end exchange server.

However the Global Address list is missing.

Is this something to do with a registry setting needing to be added on our GC Servers in the domain?

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:laytonblackham
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmcguire47
ID: 20007637
If you can get remote control of one of the remote clients:
Hold down ctrl on one of the remote clicents, and click the outlook icon in the system try (to the left of the clock in the bottom right of most windows setups)
choose "connection status"
what does everything say?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20010775
To get the connection status, you will need to hit CTRL and right click the icon.

Anyway, what I am assuming the problem is here, without seeing that connection detail, is that you are not getting a good directory connection.

Causes for this can be numerous, but generally come back to a DC problem - either your registry key isn't taking, you have Win2000 GCs in here, whatever.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 20012737
HI,

If i put the connection status online or offline then i get no Global address list.
I did notice yesterday that the connection to the Directory service is over 1000ms compared to 30ms for mail.
I will have a look to see if the registry key has not been accepted on all my GC servers.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20013197
"Directory" is where the Global Address List will come from.

If you are having problems with that, then that is what must be fixed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmcguire47
ID: 20015841
You do not have to right-click...if you are holding down ctrl, you can left or right click, FYI.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20018093
my points was, you need to hold down CTRL - which on re-reading, you actually mentioned :)

Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:laytonblackham
ID: 20033055
Hi,

I have a Front End Exchange server
A Back End Exchange Server
Neither are domain controllers
We have 3 local domain controllers that are Global Catalogue servers.

Can someone point me in the direction for the registry settings that would be required for this set up?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 375 total points
ID: 20033257
The registry settings are here -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-server.asp

-red
0