?
Solved

Group policy for internet explorer access

Posted on 2007-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using 2003 group policy how can i set access to users in an OU to a single web page and restrict all other web pages.  I don't want people browsing but this one page is fine.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:turk011
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20007573
This is not a job from group policy - this is the sort of thing you would normall do with a proxy server...however see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22644344.html
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20007613
 Hi turk011
    Well I dont agree with KCTS in this case.
       You can specify a fake proxy to clients like 0.0.0.0, then type the single web page into exceptions. Remember that exceptions can handle max 244 or 254 chars.
      *Group Policy -> User Configuration -> Windows Settings ->
Internet Explorer Maintenance -> Connection -> Proxy Settings
     *In left-pane, define 0.0.0.0 to HTTP proxy, in right pane, type the url you want in exceptions.

Regards
0