?
Solved

System Restore not working on newly installed Hard Drive-Sony Vaio

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently installed a new Hard Drive on my Sony Vaio laptop. When I inserted my Recovery CD, it did not boot properly. I then followed the Vaio instructions on how to go to the BIOS. I followed the instructions by:
1. Selecting "Get Default Values"
2. "Load default configuration now?"
3. Exit to "Save Changes"
4. "Save configurationn changes and exit now?"
At that point, the notebook restarted from the Recovery CD. A window opened explaining what was about to occur, stating that it could take 30 to 60 minutes to restore. After about twelve minutes, the top of my screen said "General reading error of Drive A" - "Avort", "Retry", "Fail"? (or something very close to that effect).

I have no "A" drive.....?

At that point, I tried each of those responses, to no avail. I shut down the computer, and re-started after about one to two minutes. Then, after the SONY logo appeared, the words "Missing Operating System" appeared at the top of the screen. I tried restarting, even going back to the BIOS and going through all those steps again. Nothing happens except for the words "Missing Operating System"

Any suggestions?

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:GiforGOD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20007783
You should try another known good bootable CD, just to verify that the optical drive is OK. If it doesn't work, you may have a bad drive. If it does work, your restore CD may be damaged.

Also, verify that the BIOS setup has an option to start from CD unit first. Once set, that preference shouldn't change by itself; if it does, you may need to check if your CMOS battery is OK.

Weird startup problems can sometimes be solved with a CMOS reset, so removing the CMOS battery is a good idea anyway.
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 20007837
this would indicate a problem with the cd itself or the cd/dvd drive on the laptop.  when booting from cd it typically assigns that boot image as the a: drive.  and its consistant with it coninually  bypassing the cd drive to boot and going straight to the non fully restored hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiforGOD
ID: 20009424
Rid and wildstart10, thanks you for your responses. Believe it or not, it was the CMOS battery. I located it and unplugged it. Plugged it back in and started the process all over again. After at least four tries (the first three resulted in 100% completion until having to insert the System Restore Disc #1 one final time and hitting enter...at which point the process was terminated!) it is finally restored. Now to get all those programs back on my computer.......thanks again!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20009526
Nice to hear that you got it back in business and thanks for points!
/RID
0