?
Solved

Automatic email read receipt confirmation software

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
We have exchange 2003 running in our server and some of our staff are requesting me, when they send some emails to client, they are confirming as saying not received email, this is leading to us some confusion sometimes.

Is there any software I can integrate along with exchange 2003 where I can monitor the email traffic and see when receipents are read their email.
Please advise on the same
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 20008000
No.

You can put in tracking images, tag it to request read reciepts, and other tactics. All which can be defeated at the user end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 20009133
any other third party software can use !!!
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20009740
Anything you do to track whether the email message is opened or read will get your messages flagged as spam. That is what spammers do.

If your business relies on someone reading a message, then the simple answer is don't use email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 20011126
One thing that you can do that will require more planning and effort is to send them a link to a document or whatever that still resides on your server. They have to log in to see it. Depending on your business, that may not be feasible. That is the concept behind IronPort's secure mail offering.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20011129
Hmmm, that may just work for you.

http://www.ironport.com/technology/how_it_works.html
0