?
Solved

IIS6 & Integrated windows authentication prompts login window !!!

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have an intranet application running on healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk.

We have deployed this application in a server belonging to mydomain.com domain. We have configured this application to use integrated windows authentication.

We have configured this application in server100.mydomain.com. (NetBIOS name DOMAIN).
Windows 2003 SP2 & IIS6.

We have created one more DNS entry healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk pointing to server100.mydomain.com.

We have configured the website for healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk on server100.mydomain.com
And I have placed a header healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk.

Our users PCs are in mydomain.com. (NetBIOS name DOMAIN).Whenever user types healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk in IE they are prompted for login window, it never consider integrated windows authentication. When I enter DOMAIN\myuserid and password it comes up with the website.

But when we try to access the application using server100.mydomain.com (we have configured this application default website and configured server100.mydomain.com & healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk as host headers), no auth prompt is shown; users are directly logged into the application

Ideally, when we try to access healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk the authentication prompt should not have come and users should be seamlessly logged into the application. What is the resolution of this problem?

Our users in mydomain.com. (NetBIOS name DOMAIN) should be able to access healthcare.yourdomain.co.uk without any prompt (it should use integrated windows authentication).

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:moorthy_kulumani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 20072971
I'm assuming you are using IE, Firefox doesn't have a fix for this and will always show a prompt dialog.

Any in IE if you look at the bottom right of IE it shows an icon for the current zone.  Intranet, Trusted or Internet are the standard three.  By default the automatic login for username and password will ONLY work for Intranet (local) sites.  However, for IE to decide that you are local is that the domain of the computer and the website have to be the same! (Which yours are not)

The only way to fix this is to change the IE policy settings so that the website is trusted and to autologon onto trusted sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 172 total points
ID: 21366332
Try to run this on your iis machine

cscript C:\Inetpub\AdminScripts\adsutil.vbs set w3svc/NTAuthenticationProviders "NTLM"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 164 total points
ID: 21517633
I edited my group policy to add our intranet site to the tusted intranets. I do not get prompted for a username or password unless i am off site.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 164 total points
ID: 21519939
I want to change my answer for FireFox.  There is a solution!

- In the Address bar type about:config then [Enter]
- A filter Window will appear with configuration settings
- Type NTLM in the filter Window
- double click on network.automatic-ntlm-auth.trusted-uris
- Enter your domain that you want to automatically log into

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Network.automatic-ntlm-auth.trusted-uris


0