?
Solved

Software to copy data, shares & permissions from one drive to another

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need a software that will allow me to basically copy one whole drive to a SAN drive.  I need to be able to copy the permissions and share along with the data.  I found one software but it doesn't use the domain admin login to do the copy; it has to use individual logins which is not a valid solution for me.  I tried checking the internet and got swamped by a whole bunch.  I'm sure there were people with similar experiences who can share with me the software you used.  Thanks in advance for your time in this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:rcdob
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P0rter
ID: 20007670
You can use Total Commander - this SW allows to copy NTFS permissions however you will need recreate shares on your own, because Total Commander don't copy shares
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20007708
The share information is held in the registry http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996
You can use tools like Acronis TrueImage to copy the drive, or you can use the built in xcopy tool http://www.ss64.com/nt/xcopy.html or robocopy from the resource kit http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
-Mystique- earned 1500 total points
ID: 20017616
http://www.filebuzz.com/fileinfo/38592/Ycopy.html
Simple, free, set and forget, copy utility. In short it is a utility that helps you migrate data from one disk to another. Intended for use by computer technicians, IT people or anyone routinely faced with the task of trying to copy data from a client or colleagues old drive to a new one. When Ycopy encounters files or folders that it cannot copy, it adds them to a printable report, and then continues copying the other files. Unlike regular windows copy functions which just stop leaving you with the time consuming task of poring over directories and files to find out where the copy was up to, skip the affected files, and then proceed on to copy the rest of the data. When the copy completes you then have the option of printing a report of all the files that could not be copied. You can then give this to the client, and say "we managed to copy all your data except for these files".

http://www.gnu.org/software/ddrescue/ddrescue.html

This is a huge list of freeware tools for all sorts of purposes.
http://www.dirk-loss.de/win-tools.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20043124
I have used this tool from M$ that copies ntfs and share permissions over w/o a problem.  This may meet your needs.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&DisplayLang=en
0