[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Illustrator - text underlines appear dashed in exported graphics

Posted on 2007-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Recently upgraded to Illustrator CS3 (13.0.2, on PC). If I underline text, it looks fine on screen - but If I export the graphic as a gif or jpeg, the underline becomes dashed. It appears dashed in both the preview within Illustrator and in the final graphic file, when viewed outside of Illustrator. Has anyone else had this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:slovisa
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20009001
is the text/image too small?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:slovisa
ID: 20009524
12pt type. Never a problem before...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20015633
Its most likely occuring in the raster process. You should probably not underline it, but draw a separate rule.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:slovisa
ID: 20015683
Not much of a "feature" then, is it? Hmmm... I just can't help wondering why it used to work and now it doesn't...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20016000
Not sure. When something gets upgraded, you never know when something gets broke in the process of them fixing or upgrading whatever it is they are doing.

Some things you might try are changing the font and see if its only replicated in a specific font, font family, or type of font (ie, it happens in serif fonts but not sans serif). You could also try doing it in photoshop, but I suspect you have a reason for doing it in Illustrator.

Sorry, not much help here, just workarounds.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:slovisa
ID: 20049237
All fonts, sizes and weights appear to have the same problem. Pretty frustrating when you have to mock up a bunch of web links...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prturbodog
ID: 20080704
Have you tried converting the type to outlines before it is rasterized in the saving process? Choose Type> Create Outlines, this will convert your typeface to vector paths.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 20097884
Check the rasterization settings, specially resolution and antialiasing.
Jose
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:slovisa
ID: 20102334
I can't find any settings that make a difference. Although suddenly, NEW files are rendering the underline properly. Nothing obvious has changed. The older files all still have the same problem.
0