[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I resolve ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified  in TOAD

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
7,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I recently installed Oracle 10g and TOAD 8.0. I am able to tnsping a local database on my laptop and a remote server. I am also able to connect to both databases in sqlplus & at the command prompt. However, I can't connect to either database using TOAD. I keep getting the following error:
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified
Could someone please help me resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spiritfan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20011511
Take a look at this: http://ora-12154.ora-code.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 20011594
Hi sikyala,

Have u tried using the SQL Net Editor and TNSNames Editor in the Login dialog of TOAD?

Cheers,
NicksonKoh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 20011911
Hello sikyala,

Check this out http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/3rd_Party_Tools/Q_22145576.html

Regards,

gibu_george
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 20108615
The problem wasn't related to the ORACLE_SID being set. I added the following lines to sqlnet.ora to create a log of the attempt to connect:

# Tracing client connections
#
TRACE_DIRECTORY_CLIENT = c:\oracle\sqlnet_trace
TRACE_FILE_CLIENT = client.trc
TRACE_DIRECTORY_SERVER = c:\oracle\sqlnet_trace
TRACE_FILE_SERVER = server.trc
NAMESCTL.TRACE_DIRECTORY = c:\oracle\sqlnet_trace
NAMESCTL.TRACE_FILE = namesctl.trc

#
# OFF or USER or ADMIN or SUPPORT (16 works, support doesn't)
#
TRACE_LEVEL_CLIENT = USER
TRACE_LEVEL_SERVER = USER
NAMESCTL.TRACE_LEVEL = USER

I looked at the trace files generated and noticed that initially TOAD looked at the tnsnames.ora file and sqlnet.ora file in my ORACLE_HOME directory. Then it used the old version of those .ora files I had saved on my desktop which weren't valid. When I removed the .ora files from my desktop I had no problem logging into the database using TOAD.


0