?
Solved

Shared folders not showing up in My Network Places - Entire Network

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-22
Certain workstations cannot see shared folders on the server.  They can see the server and can connect to the IP (192.168.1.4/share) but when going through My Network Places nothing appears when you click the server.  I can't figure it out.  They showed up until last week when they disappeared.

0
Comment
Question by:ldevito
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 500 total points
ID: 20008190
The master browser in domain will only show the resoures registered in the AD. see bellow. Local Share can have local permision to view only:

Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP. Tech level change <<<
Ref http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/e1cc4f8c-04f5-4b98-a04c-1ba601fb5d421033.mspx?mfr=true
 
What Is Computer Browser Service?
Computer Browser service is the mechanism that collects and distributes the list of workgroups and domains and the servers within them. The list displays in the Microsoft Windows Network window and related windows in My Network Places.

Microsoft Active Directory services in Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP create a searchable list of computers and resources that is separate from the list of domains, workgroups, and servers in My Network Places. Computer Browser service provides backward compatibility with computers running earlier versions of Windows that must use Network Basic Input/Output System (NetBIOS) over TCP/IP (NetBT) and are not Active Directorycapable.

For the detail look at How Computer Browser Service Works 2003 version
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/e1cc4f8c-04f5-4b98-a04c-1ba601fb5d421033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 20008266
What happens if you put \\server\share into the address bar in explorer?
Can you still map a network drive to those shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldevito
ID: 20009096
When I put in \\server\share it shows the folder.  So both the IP address and the server name bring up the folders.

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20009149
check the share for local access.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20015908
In "my network places", windows places shortcuts to locations you have visited recently. Don't rely on those, they sometimes get broken. Just put in a new shortcut to \\server\share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldevito
ID: 20016083
The problem with that is, most folks in the office know how to get to shared items through my network places and don't understand what they're doing.  This past week, items they haven't shortcutted, Ive had to go to their computers to connect through run.

0