[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Crystal XI Crashes when opening

Posted on 2007-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-02
Installing Crystal Reports Pro XI on Windows 2003 Server SP1. Receiving Event log message when trying to run the application: Faulting application crw32.exe, version 11.0.0.1282, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x7ff2fbfc.  

I have uninstalled, run cleanreg, deleted associated directories and reinstalled twice now and am getting frustrated. I have opened a case with Business Objects but it seems to be slow going with them. Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:james_ford_dsi
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:james_ford_dsi
ID: 20008139
By the way, I am in desperate need of having the application to upgrade reports critical for our business.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20008574
DId you have a previous version of Crystal installed?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20008579
It may also be that the Professional edition cannot be installed on a server.  The professional edition was designed for single user use.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:james_ford_dsi
ID: 20008687
I installed on an XP workstation and it works fine. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20008833
Glad icould help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tafler
ID: 21046043
I have it installed on another server, and it works fine. It's only a problem on this server. So, the solution isn't acceptable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nerdgrrl
ID: 21569351
I joined Experts Exchange because I believed there was a solution rated A to this issue......I agree this is not acceptable.  I have the same issue on Windows 2003 server and have been able to install successfully on others.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PowerComputers
ID: 22517880
Actually Crystal Reports XI Pro does run on Server 2003. DATA EXECUTION PREVENTION (DEP)  must be changed to "Windows Programs and Services only".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FlimFlam_The_Zombie_Pie
ID: 24413960
Thanks to those who posted. You solved in 10 seconds what I thought was going to be a tough problem.  Turning off DEP for the app solved this for me. We run Crystal on Server 2008 terminal services/Citrix. We control licensing using NTFS security on the exe. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 31377321
I confirm that the DEP worked for us on a windows server edition!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vltcit
ID: 39133565
I had it installed in Windows 2003 Server before.  Then after I rebuilt my computer and installed Crystal Reports XI again I started with the issue.  I researched the problem and I remembered that I had followed the instructions in the website below.

http://ranjitkumars.wordpress.com/2007/07/09/crw32-exe-application-error-the-instruction-at-0x7ff2bfc-referenced-memory-at-0x7ff2fbfc-the-memory-could-not-be-written-crystall-report-11-error-fix/

You must add crystal reports to the exception list of Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
0