?
Solved

Assigning a whole subnet to a Sonicwall behind a Cisco router

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Multiple IP's on a Sonicwall behind a Cisco Router.
0
Comment
Question by:mjeet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 20008199
so your set up is internet-router-sonicwall?you can set up v lans on the sonicwall if thats what your after-is this a big network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjeet
ID: 20008250
I am sorry I didn't put in the description:

We have a /27 range (Usable IP's 97-126) with a 255.255.255.224 subnet  in a colo. But the colo facility has installed a Cisco router at .97 IP. And i want to assign the rest of the IP's to the WAN port of the Sonicwall. Now can I assign the 255.255.255.224 subnet range to the SonicWall WAN port? I guess not as the .97 IP will also get assigned to the SonicWall and it won't be able to reach the Cisco router. How would I go about assigning all the IP's to the sonicwall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjeet
ID: 20010715
I got it.I thought all the public IP's had to linked to the WAN port of the sonicwall for it to NAT and passthrough but turns out you could just map the IP's using the one-to-one NAT and create a access rule and SonicWall accepts connections for that IP.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabioit earned 150 total points
ID: 20254587
You need to assign just one IP to the WAN interface and create address objects for the rest of the IP address

  Network > Address Objects

and create for example

        Name          Address Detail          Type          Zone
      external IP 1       x.x.x.99/255.255.255.255      Host       WAN

you can use it later for any NAT rule

note:(you do need to specify the custom subnet mask 224 on the address object )
0