?
Solved

Redirect abusive emails

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
 I have an unhappy person who is sending Abusive/Harassing emails to several employees from a Yahoo account.  This person has caused several women to cry and several men to want to beat them silly.  Legal has directed me to collect the emails for possible prosecution.  Ideally I want to find a way to have Exchange redirect emails from this person to my email box or anywhere other than my user's email boxes.  I do not want them to see anymore emails from this Yahoo account.
Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Ray
0
Comment
Question by:raycastillo
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PortableLighting
PortableLighting earned 400 total points
ID: 20008917
Create a rule to forward all emails from "jerk@yahoo.com" to your email address, and delete the email on the cleint.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 20011219
Good idea but what happens if this spammer abuser alters his email address so that emails continue but under a different name?
I found most spammers hell bent often change their address so that I have to constantly add rules to block them, but only get them rare occasions.
Because of my filters at my ISP any emails that donot meet my filters standards  is kept on the ISP server
 I never even receive then, I set up an email notice to inform me when there is 20. Some good emails still slip thru.

Here is good guides you might use later on to to prevent it from happing again.
Protecting Exchange against Spam
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Spam.html

Redirect Mail That Comes To Your Exchange 2000 To An External SMTP
http://mike-tech.com/article.php?gif=exchange2k&article=118

To prevent SMTP relaying with Microsoft Exchange Server
http://www.slipstick.com/exs/relay.htm

SmartPOP2Exchange
http://www.goldsofts.com/soft/348/26261/SmartPOP2Exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:raycastillo
ID: 20013286
How can I create a rule on Exchange? I am familiar with creating rules on the client (Outlook), but not on the actual server.  Because this person is sending the emails to multiple users I want to catch them before they get to the users.
Thank you,
Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PortableLighting
PortableLighting earned 400 total points
ID: 20014272
Create a rule in Outlook for the user:
Apply this rule after the message arrives
from jerk@yahoo.com
redirect it to me@mydomain.com

This is an Exchange server based rule and the users should never see the message from that address.
You need to set this up for each user though.

I believe you could load a user's profile and setup the rule for each user on your own Outlook cliient.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 20030260
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raycastillo
ID: 31408016
Thank you all for the information and your time.
0