?
Solved

Program can't access registry on startup with limited user account

Posted on 2007-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I have a computer that limited users log into for internet access.  There is a program that runs for the media kit for the keyboard.  I gives the following error on startup:  "Registry editing has been disabled by your administrator".  I'm looking how to change the permissions for this program or the specific registry settings.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:integrityPC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20008415
Here is a link to a website were some people and similar issues and were able to solve it.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_enable_Registry_Editing_again_if_it_has_been_disabled_by_your_administrator

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20008552
you have to find the registry key/folder for this program in regedit, and have to set the permissions to add these limited user profiles there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:integrityPC
ID: 20008783
SheharyaarSaahil,

Are there any good programs or ways to find out what registry keys will need to be changed?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20008796
0
 

Author Comment

by:integrityPC
ID: 20009833
I found the keys, but for some reason whenever I change the permissions to the key under the admin account to full control it gets changed back to read only when the user logs in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20009949
I know this is just a workaround, but can't you give the other user account temporary admin rights, make the changes that you need using that account, and change them back to a regular user?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20012060
btw.....does this program write to registry everytime you start windows?
0