?
Solved

Linux Tape Drive mt commands

Posted on 2007-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a tape drive that I'm trying to uses in Linux. I see all the documentation on-line says that you need to uses the mt commands to do stuff with the tape. I can't seem to find them any where on the system and I also can't find where to install them on to the system. I'm using Redhat 5.0 and Cent 5.0 between the two drives.

Thank you,

Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:thomasbonham
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckhsu1977
ID: 20008616
what happens when you type
man mt
or
rpm -qa |grep mt
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20008987
yum install mt-st
0