[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to reset trusted sites or allowed sites  in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2007-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hello All,
I need to reset IE 7 so that the user has no restrictions on Interne access.  I went into IE as the Administrator and under nternet Options>Content>Content Advisor>Approved Sites and removed All of the URLs that was there ...applied ...then disabled it.  I do not want it is stop any web site.  Is that all I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:2addietoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 248 total points
ID: 20008539
yeps.....that's fine :)
for more, you can reset IE default options and default security levels too from internet options.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 252 total points
ID: 20009423
Greetings 2addietoo !

Also, turn off Content Advisor.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Content.  Disable Content Adisor.

Under the Security tab in Internet Options menu, check the Restricted Zone to make sure no sites are blocked there.

Hope this helps, war1
0