?
Solved

Hyperlink Ending with Exclamation Mark (!) in Outlook

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a URL that ends in an exclamation mark. When I paste it into an e-mail message in Outlook the generated hyperlink does not include the exclamation mark. If I click link I end up on the home page of the target site, not the specific page referenced by the URL ending with the exclamation mark.

If I enclose the URL in angle brackets it works. The problem is that the audience that might be pasting such URLs in to Outlook does not know to add the angle brackets.

Is there any way to make Outlook include the ! in the hyperlink?
0
Comment
Question by:craigdawson
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 195 total points
ID: 20008888
It should be able to do so without the use of ASCII characters. Edit the hyperlink (with control-K) in Outlook and add the ! to the URL. Otherwise, put it in as an ASCII character by using !

Reference list for ASCII characters:
http://www.yellowpipe.com/yis/tools/ASCII-HTML-Characters/index.php
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 180 total points
ID: 20009279
Greetings craigdawson !

You can end the URL with a /.  The the URL will work.  For example, http://domainaddress!/

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20030059
craigdawson, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdracy
ID: 20508909
Hello all,

I am having the same issue where we receive links from SAP that end with an exclamation point at the end of the link. I just want to clairify that the only solution to this problem is to update the hyperlink itself.

There is no fix for Outlook or Office correct?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigdawson
ID: 20533788
Correct.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20535300
mdracy, you may want to ask a new question.
0