?
Solved

Setting Rules on the Server Side of Exchange 03 to Forward specific emails to an external email address

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-06
Is there any way on the server side of exchange 03 to do the following:  

I have a user leaving the company.  I want the email that is sent to this user to be forwarded to another user EXCEPT there are 40 contacts that the user who is leaving has that he wants any email sent to him forwarded onto his personal email address.  

i know that there is a way to do this through outlook however I wanted to post this to see if there was any way to do it on the exchagne server 03 side.  

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CPGHelpDesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20008787
If you create the rules in Outlook it would be server side rules and you would not have to have Outlook open for them to apply, so therefor they are server side rules.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 20009131
Just for reference, if the user is leaving the company, should he still be allowed to receive mail from certain contacts which is passed through the Exchange server?

Rules created in Outlook are server-side and run on the server, *unless* you are prompted when creating the rule that it is a client-side rule, and will only process when Outlook is running. If you use simple criteria, such as searching the from address for certain phrases, then it shouldn't be too complex and will run at the server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20009950
There is no simple solution for this.

You basically have two ways that you can forward email.

1. A mail enabled contact forward on the user account - but that will forward everything that the account receives.

2. Forwarding using rules in Outlook. That would work, except it exposes you to email loops and it will allow all other users in the Exchange org to also configure automatic forwarding rules. It is an all or nothing setting. Most companies I have worked for do not want users able to forward business email to another address automatically.

Simon.
0