?
Solved

how to check disks through Disk management.

Posted on 2007-10-03
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This is a virtual machine with W2k3 in it
Through disk management I can see C: D: E: disks.
in the command prompt when I type Diskpart list disk it shows
Disk 0   20GB
Disk 1   30 GB
Disk 2   50GB

when I select disk 0 then list volume it shows:
volume 0     partitiion
volume 1     CD-ROM
volume 2     partition
volume 3 partition

when I select disk 1 then list volume it shows:
volume 0     partitiion
volume 1     CD-ROM
volume 2     partition
volume 3 partition

when I select disk 2 then list volume it shows:
volume 0     partitiion
volume 1     CD-ROM
volume 2     partition
volume 3 partition


So how do I know if the disks are mirrored or configured RAID5?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:santhoshu
santhoshu earned 400 total points
ID: 20009108
In Disk Management, the volumes will be indentified in below mentioned colors.

Mirrored volume - Plum
Simple Volume - Lime
Raid 5 - Turquoise

Also when you look @ the bottom of disk management it will show you the color and will also indicate what volume the color indicates.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20009184
If it's virtual then the disks are emulated SCSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20009666
the 3 disks they show up Dark blue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20010818
The colors listed represent software raid.
Correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 20010883
The Dark blue indicates a Primary partition as long as the color scheme is default.  See the bottom of disk management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20011385
there is nothin in the bottom of the disk management.
By the way the mirror can be made from 2 disks only or can it be from 3 disks?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20012729
yes dark blue is primary partition.  Mirror can be made from 2 disk, not from 3
If you have dark blue color, then I don't think your disk is dynamic disk.  Raid can be done only with Dynamic disks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20013561
NT4 could create software Raid disk and it didn't have the dynamic disk feature.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20014597
It's a virtual machine so you have no knowledge of what's underneath through disk management or diskpart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20015758
so how come in diskpart the 3 disks shows the same volumes?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20021736
Are u using software raid or hardware raid?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20021761

Did create 3 separate virtual disk files or one disk and partition it as 3 drives?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 1200 total points
ID: 20022095
You have to use disk manager or hte manufacturer's utility under the real server, not one of the virtual machines. Or if it's ESX then look at the configuration under Linux.
0