[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File last viewed by? Can I tell?

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-14
I  am not sure if this is possible or not. My boss creates files on a monthly basis for other dept. heads to view/change. She isn't sure if these dept. heads are even viewing these files. Is it possible to see who has viewed a particular file? I know who has ACCESS to it but how do I see if they are even viewing it? This file is stored on our server. Can I set something up to show if anyone has viewed the file?
0
Comment
Question by:BilSar
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20009041
Hi,
 You should be able to do this by switching on "Audit Object Access" from Group Policy and defining this on the files/folders you want to audit.
Hopfully this should help: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_security_audit.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658275
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0