?
Solved

Backup - restore

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi! I have a computer that needs all of its files copied and then restored to a new computer, both will have the same operating system. Here is my problem, the user has multiple usb devices installed, pdas and the like. She is also an Adobe products user.  What can you recommend  I use to transfer the file, drivers and patches to the new computer
thansk
0
Comment
Question by:dlmccray
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20009173
If you dont want to worry about reinstalling EVERYTHING take a look at Acronis true image. This will help you create an image of your system and move it to another computer

http://www.acronis.com/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjulian
ID: 20009196
You could try the file and settings transfer wizard.  It's under Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> File and Settings Transfer Wizard.

That's a good place to start for generally migrating user files and application settings.  It won't transfer applications and patches, however.  You'll need to reinstall those on the new machine.

I haven't used it myself, but try the DriverGuide Toolkit - it scans your PC for drivers and helps you back them up:  http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/

If (and this isn't likely) you are moving to an identical computer, you can use a drive imaging program like norton ghost to copy an exact image to your new HD.  This will only work if you are moving to a computer with the exact same hardware in it.  Otherwise, windows will usually refuse to boot.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 20009657
just to complete what have been said here by  bjulian and that1guy15

like hat1guy said :Acronis Is your best option if you dont want to reinstall all the program.
Howver like bjulian said , it will best 100 % usefull if your moving to the exact same computer.

If the computer is different you will have to make an XP install repair. this will leave Most software install (by most i mean 99%) and will reinstall the core of XP. all the new driver will have to installed. if it will also leave the old driver installed so you wont have to reinstalled them.
this is waht we do in a  60 coputer park when we introduce a new PC we take of an image of the old one we put it in the new one and install repair htne install the driver and the updates then voila all the company software is already installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjulian
ID: 20016985
KevinSHI's method is definitely worth a try.  A repair install is a good idea, and it might work and save you a whole lot of time.  I've had problems doing a repair install on XP after moving an image of the system to another PC, however.  Here's my experience with that: I imaged the drive, moved it to the new PC and tried to boot.  It wouldn't boot, so I did an automated repair.  That wouldn't boot in normal mode, but it would boot in safe mode.  After many hours of fooling around, I ended up calling microsoft for help, they walked me through uninstalling SP2 in safe mode, then downloading SP2 and reinstalling it.  

If you need a copy of Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image, look for Hiren's Boot CD.  I found it on bittorrent.  

You might not even want to migrate your old system verbatim to the new unit.  Really, a clean reinstall can be a hassle, but it's the only way to get back all that system speed you've been robbed of over the years by installing programs in windows.  Perhaps you've heard the term "windows rot", where the registry gets clogged with garbage from old programs.  That's what I am talking about.  You'll find if you reinstall clean, your system will run a whole lot better.  You've already gone through the trouble of getting yourself a new machine, why not start with a new OS load?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 20018217
Bjulian made a good point here.  a clean XP install will get you maximum performance for your new PC
of course you will save time with the image way but it will bring along all little problem you had wit your old system.

its worth thinking about it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjulian
ID: 20111234
dlmccray, any luck with your backup project?
-bjulian
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlmccray
ID: 20123593
No, not yet. I really would like to do the image thing but, I agree with you. This person has 65G of 80. Very tough to get it all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjulian
ID: 20123748
Ok, look out for that Hiren's Boot CD, like I mentioned earlier, it has the tools you need. If you find it, I can give you some instructions on how to use ghost to do an image.  
0