?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Trying to access a windows xp pro computer inside the lan which is setup on a domain through remote desktop. The computer I am using to access it is also setup with xp pro. I can access other computers on the network, except this particlar one.  The error i get is as follows " The client could not connect to the remote computer" "Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might to to busy to accecpt new connections"

Please Advise. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chantalcookware
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20009122
Check that TS access is enabled on that XP machine. Control panel > System > Remote > Remote desktop.
If it is, check if the Windows firewall is blocking RDP connections (which is does by default). Windows Firewall settings > Exceptions.
HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
ID: 20009394
Ok, tried that. No luck. I am looking at this site now http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/34355e03-c5d6-497c-9094-4c723e7f19e81033.mspx?mfr=true
I deleted the key on the local machine, but no luck either.

Tell me your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20009454
Check the following reg key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server

fDenyTSConnections should = 0
TSEnabled = 1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luke92881
ID: 20013423
Start> RUN > Services.msc

Check to make sure that Terminal Services service is started.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20050100
go to a command prompt and type the following command.

netstat -an > abc.txt

copy paste the output of the text file here. this is to check whether port 3389 (which rdp uses by default) is open.
0