[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

speeding up internet access

Posted on 2007-10-03
13
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our internet seems to run very slow.
We have a combination of cable modem and 2x T1 lines for internet access and users still complain about the internet beeing slow.
all lines are going though a smoothwall firewall. Do you think there may be something wrong with the configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:winperez
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20009316
Have you tried a speed test to find out what actual line speed you're getting from the local exchange?
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20009353
Please consider provide all the necessary information to help answer the question.
Network topology
Network hardware
Network configuration
Tell what you have done prior to asking your question. This will help us understand that you've done so far. Add information about the steps you took so far towards what you think might be the solution to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20010053
Network topology: ethernet Star

Newtork Hardware: 3com Hubs and Switches, Cisco Router, Adtran Device, Smoothwall, 10/100 NICs, Cat 5 cabling, Netgear switches

**smoothwall replaced old ISA 2000 + Sonicwall


Network Configuration: DHCP is enable on the smoothwall with static ip for all servers and printers,
DNS configured locally on the DC.

Old Configuration: Our Network was accessing  internet via 2 x T1  > sonicwall > ISA 2000 > network
DHCP was configured on a server

New Configuration: 2 x T1 + Time warner cable > smoothwall > network


I hope this helps,
Let me know if i should provide more info
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20010151
Ethernet Star, Wow!  I never had the pleasure working with.  I think few have .  
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20014339
sorry for using the wrong term. this is a star topology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20014400
currently we have the following connections:
2x T1 + Time warner Cable > smoothwall > Network
a backup T1 > sonicwall > ISA 2000 > network

the problem is that the speed seems to be the same on both connection.
i ran the speed test on both ways of connection and got the following results:

smoothwall is giving 3.2 mbps
sonicwall > ISA  1.5

even though the result shows different speed, we still see no difference.

Please help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20014417
Ya that the issue topology.  I am not sue how to isolat LAN from WAN in this topology.  its me not you that is confused..  
you need to isolat LAN from WAN in this topology. are you sure it Internet...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20014448
The routing of out going packit is were I would like to start But I have not figured how you got to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20016705
Let's see if I can explain this better.

connection through (smoothwall with a default gateway = 19.X.X.250) using Mozila Firefox, the proxy settings are 192.x.x.250

connection through (sonicwall-ISA  default gateway = 192.x.x.1) Using mozila firefox, the proxy settings are 192.x.x.1

we configured the tcp/ip settings with both default gateways

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20016730
of course different public IPs for both connections
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20017350
No, the Hub you are using a 3com Hub is a Flat or Star model
0
 

Author Comment

by:winperez
ID: 20042980
Do you or anybody else have any advice for solving this issue?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 1500 total points
ID: 20044245
I am Sorry, but No one seem to be  looking at the call other then me.  
re submit your question, under >Networks  hardware <  in the question ask for "Cisco Router help" provide model.
CLose this call.  award no point.
Under this question type and request you should get at less 4 good peaple
forget broadband
Network topology: ethernet Star

Newtork Hardware: 3com Hubs and Switches, Cisco Router, Adtran Device, Smoothwall, 10/100 NICs, Cat 5 cabling, Netgear switches

**smoothwall replaced old ISA 2000 + Sonicwall


Network Configuration: DHCP is enable on the smoothwall with static ip for all servers and printers,
DNS configured locally on the DC.

Old Configuration: Our Network was accessing  internet via 2 x T1  > sonicwall > ISA 2000 > network
DHCP was configured on a server

New Configuration: 2 x T1 + Time warner cable > smoothwall > network


I hope this helps,
Let me know if i should provide more info
back to top
0